2017 ACOLM org

Go to content

Main menu:

 CONGRATULATIONS!
Three scholarships of $250 each were awarded to promising La Mirada art students.
Congratulations to winners: Alyssa Gomez, Mia Padilla, and Sangeun Hwang.



Next Meeting is on Monday Sept 11th at 6:30 pm
at La Mirada Resource Center 13710 La Mirada Blvd
There are no meetings held in July or August, and the next club year will start up in September.
Next General Meeting will be on Monday Sept 11th 6:30 pm at the La Mirada Resource Center.  
Our September demonstrator is Judy Schroeder who will work with ink and watercolor.  
Schroeder Studio in Orange where she conducts workshops and sells artwork.
General meetings are free and open to the public.

2017 Art in the Garden Tour

The 2017 Art in the Garden Tour took place on Sunday April 23rd at four beautiful La Mirada homes. Attendees were treated to fantastic gardens and landscaping, delicious refreshments, and wonderful fine art.

ACOLM wishes to thank participating member artists for showing their work.  
Sharon Brown
Karen Dahlitz
Janet Havey
Scott Jones
Mike Lamb
Lillian Maglione
Victoria Pflanzer
Grace Rauen
Madeline Thomas
Jorge Valdes

Junior Guest Artists:
  Benton Middle School Students (with teacher Victoria Plflanzer)
ACOLM expresses its gratitude the city and to La Mirada residents who allowed the use of their gardens for the tour.

Abraham and Leela Areeckal
Greg and India Griffin
David and Cynthia Klement
Grace Rauen
Click Here to see images of the tour

Past Event:    2016 Mirrors of Your Mind Art Show
 
Congratulations to this year’s winners of the ACOLM Mirrors of Your Mind Show.  Thanks to all the talented artists who displayed their work and helped to make the show a success.  Thanks to La Mirada Mayor Steve De Ruse for presenting the awards.  Also special thanks to all ACOLM members who volunteered their time for art drop off and for setting up the displays.

Beinvenido Sibug   1st Place   “Mother and Daughter”
 
Raphael Maniago   2nd Place   “Newport Beach, Behind the Scenes”
 
Sharon Brown   3rd Place   “At the Swap Meet”
 
Susan Aprahamian   Honorable Mention   Ceramics
 
Marla Greer   Honorable Mention   “Summer Rhapsody”
 
Rosario Grint   Honorable Mention   “Frosty Evening”
 
Janet Havey   Honorable Mention   “The Inlet”
 
Lillian Maglione   Honorable Mention  “Sweet Melody”
 
Victoria Pflanzer           Honorable Mention   “Duck in a Pond”
 
Jorge Valdes   Honorable Mention   “Leyenda Africana”
 
Juan Valencia   Honorable Mention   “Filipina Muslim Lady”
 
Dolores Youseff   Honorable Mention   “La Dolce Vita”
Click here to see images of the show.
 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu